Privacy Policy

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Venus & Mars Corporation Pty Ltd Trading as Thecarbuyers.com.au Australia ACN: 110 063 155 is committed to protecting your privacy. It is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate personal information will be handled relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

This Website Privacy Policy applies to the personal information collected by TheCarBuyers through this website. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check this website to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policies.

1. Collection of your information:

TheCarBuyers collects personal information through this website to provide services and information and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. The following are the main types of personal information collected through this website and the purposes for which this information is collected.

When you create a new account:

When you create an account or request a valuation you will be required to provide us with information such as your name, address, email address, postcode and phone numbers so that we can provide you with the services we offer. For these purposes as well as related purposes outlined in other parts of this Privacy Policy, we may collect additional information such as information about your buying and selling activities, your IP address, comments about your vehicle / vehicle and messages you post or reply to, messages you send to buyers or sellers and requests you send to us when you use this website as an account holder.

When you use our site as a Seller or to request a valuation / advert:

If you use our services as a Seller or request a valuation, we will need to collect information to facilitate your valuation and to allow you to advertise as a Seller, this is in addition to the information we collect about you as an account holder.

When you send an inquiry through to a Seller:

When you send an inquiry to a Seller we collect your contact information in order to provide it to the Seller to allow the Seller to respond to you.

When you send us an inquiry or request:

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other details when you contact us with other requests or with requests to receive our newsletter, promotional emails or for other information about TheCarBuyers.com.au products and services.

Some other types of personal information collected through this website are also described below in relation to Emailing, Credit Card Security, Cookies and URL address and tracking.

2. Use of your information:

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you or otherwise as required by State Acts or authorised by law. For example, in addition to the uses of personal information described above:

We use personal information to help ensure safe trading on our Site, enforce or apply our policies and User Agreement and to identify and troubleshoot problems. If you agree or ask, then in addition to the use of your contact information to contact you when necessary and to carry out business communications, payment confirmations, etc. TheCarBuyers.com.au may send newsletters and promotional emails to Account Holders periodically. Newsletters and promotional emails will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the Member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list and The CarBuyers.com.au will remove any member from our newsletter and promotions mailing list upon the account holders request.

We may use personal information to do internal research on our users demographics, interests and behaviour, to carry out market and product analysis and to better understand and serve you via our online business community.

As part of our business model, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading.

We may use personal information to comply with law or State Government Acts and to protect intellectual property and the other rights, property, or safety of TheCarBuyers.com.au, our users or others, or to cooperate with law enforcement or government agencies or officials, or as required or permitted by law.

3. Disclosure of your information:

For the purposes described above, TheCarBuyers.com.au may disclose your personal information:

To our suppliers, including service and content providers, contractors, related companies and agents.

To law enforcement and government agencies or officials.

To anyone to whom our assets or business, or any part of it is transferred.

Where you have otherwise consented or as otherwise required or requested by law.

4. TheCarBuyers.com.au Community:

You should also note that you are identified on TheCarBuyers.com.au web areas by your name and email address or contact numbers.

Your email address and contact information is available to other people when you have cars advertised or when you submit an enquiry to a Seller.

Although TheCarBuyers.com.au adheres to industry standard practices to ensure your personal information is protected, due to technical limitations, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information will remain private as third parties may unlawfully intercept or access private communications and transmissions.

5. Emailing tools:

TheCarBuyers.com.au provide facilities to send details of a specific car ad to a friend. You may not use the “Email to a friend” service or other email forwarding services that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our User Agreement or this Privacy Statement. You should use these services only to send messages to persons whom you are confident consent to receiving such messages from you. We permanently store these email messages and the email addresses.

6. Updating your personal information:

TheCarBuyers.com.au provides you with ways in which you can update your vehicle adverts and your personal information, including changing your email address, password, address and phone numbers, etc. You must ensure your personal information is kept up to date and is accurate. TheCarBuyers.com.au will store your previous personal information to prevent fraud and assist with any investigations and enforce our User Agreement and legal requirements.

Upon your request we will deactivate your account. To close your account, please contact us.

7. Control of your password:

You are responsible for all actions taken with your email address and password, vehicle adverts and requests for guaranteed valuations including fees charged.

8. Credit card security:

We protect your credit card information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. Your credit card details are not stored on TheCarBuyers.com.au servers. Credit card payments are processed by a third party Australian payment gateway company. Credit card information for customers on direct debit is stored by the payment gateway.

9. Cookies and address and URL tracking:

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our Web site. We use cookies to improve our users online experience. We also use them to deliver information and content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites.

TheCarBuyers.com.au uses session cookies, which are removed from your computer once you leave TheCarBuyers.com.au, however TheCarBuyers.com.au also uses persistent cookies to personalise our users experience, to help protect our account holders and other users of the website and to provide us with research information such as how often people visit TheCarBuyers.com.au each month. Persistent cookies allow us to track users on TheCarBuyers.com.au and help us identify users abusing the TheCarBuyers.com.au services.

Information such as the URL that you just came from, whether this URL is on our website or not, which URL you next go to whether this URL is on our website or not, what browser you are using, and your IP address may also assist us to conduct internal research on our users demographics, interests, and behaviours, to better understand and serve you and our online community.

10. Advertising and third party links:

Some of TheCarBuyers.com.au advertisers may request information directly from users, or link to sites that do so. TheCarBuyers.com.au has no control over its advertisers privacy policies, and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.

TheCarBuyers.com.au contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the user experience. TheCarBuyers.com.au has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise stated.

11. Access to personal information and correction of inaccurate details:

We will provide you with access to the personal information that we have about you, but sometimes this may not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact our Privacy Officer at the address or contact details given below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we have about you is not accurate, complete or needs updating, you may request us to correct this information. We will take all reasonable steps to correct your personal information unless we disagree with you regarding whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

12. Need further information?

If you:

Have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices;

Wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information;

Or would like to tell us that you no longer want us to use your personal information to contact you with requests for our newsletter, promotional emails or for other information about TheCarBuyers.com.au products and services,

Please contact our Privacy Officer by calling 1300 TheCarBuyers or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
TheCarBuyers.com.au Pty Ltd
127 McEwan Rd
Heidelberg West, Melbourne, Vic 3081

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.